FBS Review: Regulation, Bonus, Spreads & Accounts

FBS broker logo
4.5FXNewBonus score
Founded2009
Min. deposit$1
Max leverage1:3000
Spreads fromLowest spread on EURUSD 0.0 pips
Broker typeECN / STD
PlatformsMT4 · MT5
Welcome bonus100% Deposits Welcome
CountryCyprus
Base currencies5
Payment methods7+ options
Swap-freeYes
Demo accountFree
Regulated by:Regulated by IFSC 60 292 TS 15 and Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC) Islamic accountFree demoNo deposit bonus: 140 USD Forex No Deposit Bonus
Full broker profile

FBS broker details at a glance

Every key fact about FBS in one place: regulation, trading conditions, account types, platforms, payments, bonus and contact details.

Company & regulation

Broker
FBS
Founded
2009
Country
Cyprus
Headquarters
Suite 5, Garden City Plaza, Mountain View Boulevard, BELMOPAN, Belize, C. A.
Regulated by
Regulated by IFSC 60 292 TS 15 and Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC)
Type of broker
ECN / STD
Segregated accounts
✓ Yes

Trading conditions

Minimum deposit
$1
Max leverage
1:3000
Minimum spreads
Lowest spread on EURUSD 0.0 pips
Hedging & scalping
✓ Yes
News trading
✓ Yes
Trading in public
+230 403 4437

Account types

VIP accounts
✓ Yes
Mini accounts
✓ Yes
Islamic accounts
✓ Yes
Swap-free account
✓ Yes
Managed accounts
✓ Yes
Free demo account
✓ Yes

Platforms & markets

Trading platforms
MetaTrader4, MetaTrader5, MultiTerminal, Mobile Trading, and More
Web trading
✓ Yes
Mobile trading
✓ Yes
Tradable options
Forex, Cryptocurrency, Commodities, Indices, Shares
Website languages
English, Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Indonesian, Italian, Lithuanian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Ukrainian and More

Deposits & withdrawals

Base currencies
GBP, USD, EUR, PLN, and AUD
Funding methods
Wire Transfer, Credit Card, Debit Card, Perfect Money, WebMoney, Neteller, Skrill and More
Withdrawal methods
Wire Transfer, Credit Card, Debit Card, Perfect Money, WebMoney, Neteller, Skrill and More

Bonus & contact

Promotion
$140 Forex No Deposit Bonus
Welcome bonus
100% Deposits Welcome Bonus
No deposit bonus
140 USD Forex No Deposit Bonus
Telephone
+230 403 4437
Email
support@fbs.com

What is FBS?

Broker overview

FBS is an ECN / STD forex broker founded in 2009 and based in Cyprus. It offers forex, cryptocurrency, commodities, indices, shares on MetaTrader4, MetaTrader5, MultiTerminal, Mobile Trading, and More.

FBS is regulated by Regulated by IFSC, 60, 292, TS, 15 and Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC). Its listed office is Suite 5, Garden City Plaza, Mountain View Boulevard, BELMOPAN, Belize, C. A..

This review explains what you actually get: how safe the broker is, what trading costs look like, how deposits and withdrawals work, what the FBS bonus offers, and who the broker suits best.

  • ✓Regulated since 2009 by Regulated by IFSC, 60, 292, TS, 15 and Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC), with segregated client funds.
  • $Cost to start: $1 minimum deposit and spreads from Lowest spread on EURUSD 0.0 pips.
  • ⚡Flexible trading: leverage up to 1:3000, hedging, scalping and news trading allowed.
  • %Bonus: 100% Deposits Welcome Bonus and a no deposit bonus.
4.5out of 5

Our short verdict

FBS stands out for strong multi-regulation, a very low $1 minimum deposit and tight spreads from Lowest spread on EURUSD 0.0 pips. The main thing to watch: very high 1:3000 leverage greatly increases the risk of loss.

Regulation & safety4.5
Trading costs4.5
Platforms4.5
Deposits & withdrawals4.3
Bonus & promotions4.5

More about FBS

fbs

Is FBS safe and regulated?

FBS is supervised by 5 authorities. Our listing shows these licences:

RegulatorRegionWhat it means for you
Regulated by IFSC—Licence listed for this broker.
60—Licence listed for this broker.
292—Licence listed for this broker.
TS—Licence listed for this broker.
15 and Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC)—Licence listed for this broker.

Client money is held in segregated accounts, separate from the company's own funds. Before you sign up, check which FBS company will hold your account, because protection levels can differ between regions.

FBS account types and trading conditions

These are the main trading conditions listed for FBS. It offers Islamic, mini, VIP, managed accounts.

FeatureFBS
Minimum deposit$1
Minimum spreadsLowest spread on EURUSD 0.0 pips
Max leverage1:3000
ExecutionECN / STD
VIP accountsYes
Mini accountsYes
Swap-free (Islamic)Yes
Managed accountsYes
Free demo accountYes
Strategies allowedHedging, scalping, news trading

FBS trading platforms

FBS supports MetaTrader4, MetaTrader5, MultiTerminal, Mobile Trading, and More. MetaTrader 4 remains the favourite for forex and Expert Advisors. MetaTrader 5 adds more timeframes and better access to stocks and other non-forex markets.

Web and mobile trading

Web trading: Yes. Mobile trading: Yes. Markets available: Forex, Cryptocurrency, Commodities, Indices, Shares. The website is available in English, Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Indonesian, Italian, Lithuanian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Ukrainian and more.

FBS deposit and withdrawal methods

FBS accepts these deposit methods:

  • Wire Transfer
  • Credit Card
  • Debit Card
  • Perfect Money
  • WebMoney
  • Neteller
  • Skrill

Withdrawals use the same methods as deposits.

Accounts can be held in GBP, USD, EUR, PLN, and AUD. Choosing the currency you deposit in avoids conversion fees. Your account must be verified (ID and proof of address) before the first withdrawal.

FBS bonus and promotions

These are the promotions listed for FBS:

$140Forex No Deposit Bonus

Promotion offered by FBS. Check the broker's terms for trading volume and withdrawal conditions.

100%Deposits Welcome Bonus

FBS's welcome offer for new clients. Check the broker's terms for trading volume and withdrawal conditions.

FBS no deposit bonus: FBS lists a no deposit bonus: 140 USD Forex No Deposit Bonus. See our up-to-date list of forex no deposit bonus offers. Every offer has volume and time conditions, so read the terms first.

FBS pros and cons

Pros

  • Regulated by Regulated by IFSC, 60, 292, TS, 15 and Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC) (since 2009)
  • Very low $1 minimum deposit
  • Spreads from Lowest spread on EURUSD 0.0 pips
  • MT4, MT5 trading
  • Hedging and scalping allowed
  • News trading allowed
  • Islamic, mini, VIP, managed accounts

Cons

  • Very high 1:3000 leverage greatly increases the risk of loss
  • Trading terms can differ by region and group entity
  • CFD trading carries a high risk of losing money

How to open an FBS account

  1. RegisterClick "Visit Broker" and fill in your name, email, country and password.
  2. Verify your profileUpload a passport or ID card and a recent utility bill or bank statement.
  3. Choose an accountPick the account type, base currency and leverage that suit you.
  4. Fund and claim the bonusDeposit from $1 and opt in to the promotion if your region qualifies.
  5. Start tradingLog in to MT4, MT5. Practise first on a free demo account.

Open an FBS account ↗

FBS customer support and contact

These are the contact details we have on file for FBS:

Telephone+230 403 4437
Emailsupport@fbs.com
AddressSuite 5, Garden City Plaza, Mountain View Boulevard, BELMOPAN, Belize, C. A.

FBS review FAQ

Is FBS a regulated broker?
Yes. FBS is regulated by Regulated by IFSC, 60, 292, TS, 15 and Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC). Check which group entity you sign up with, because client protection can differ between regions.
What is the FBS minimum deposit?
The minimum deposit at FBS is $1. That makes it easy to start with a small account.
Does FBS offer a no deposit bonus?
Yes. FBS lists a no deposit bonus: 140 USD Forex No Deposit Bonus. Read the terms for trading volume and withdrawal limits before you claim it.
What is the maximum leverage at FBS?
Maximum leverage is 1:3000. Limits are usually lower for retail clients in regulated regions such as the EU, UK and Australia.
Which platforms does FBS support?
FBS supports MetaTrader4, MetaTrader5, MultiTerminal, Mobile Trading, and More. Web trading is available in the browser. Mobile trading is supported on Android and iOS.
Is FBS good for beginners?
Yes. A free demo account, mini accounts, a $1 minimum deposit make FBS easier for beginners. Leveraged trading is still risky, so start on demo and use small position sizes.

Final verdict: should you trade with FBS?

FBS scores 4.5 out of 5 in our review. Its strongest points are strong multi-regulation, a very low $1 minimum deposit and tight spreads from Lowest spread on EURUSD 0.0 pips. Keep in mind: very high 1:3000 leverage greatly increases the risk of loss; trading terms can differ by region and group entity.

If you want to start without your own money, FBS's no deposit bonus is worth a look. Compare it with other options on our best forex brokers page before deciding.

Get $50 Free + 100% deposit bonusClaim Bonus