FXTM Review: Regulation, Bonus, Spreads & Accounts

FXTM broker logo
4.3FXNewBonus score
Founded2011
Min. deposit$200
Max leverage1:500
Spreads from0.0 pips
Broker typeECN / STD
PlatformsMT4 · MT5 · Web
Welcome bonus30% First Time Deposit
CountryMauritius
Base currencies3
Payment methods9+ options
Swap-freeYes
Demo accountFree
Regulated by:FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC FCA CySEC FSCA Regulated Forex Broke Islamic accountFree demoNo deposit bonus: No
Full broker profile

FXTM broker details at a glance

Every key fact about FXTM in one place: regulation, trading conditions, account types, platforms, payments, bonus and contact details.

Company & regulation

Broker
FXTM
Founded
2011
Country
Mauritius
Headquarters
Exinity Limited, 5th Floor, 355 NEX Tower, Rue du Savoir, Cybercity, Ebene 72201, Mauritius
Regulated by
FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC FCA CySEC FSCA Regulated Forex Broke
Type of broker
ECN / STD
Segregated accounts
✓ Yes

Trading conditions

Minimum deposit
$200
Max leverage
1:500
Minimum spreads
0.0 pips
Hedging & scalping
✓ Yes
News trading
✓ Yes
Trading in public
✓ Yes

Account types

VIP accounts
✓ Yes
Mini accounts
✓ Yes
Islamic accounts
✓ Yes
Swap-free account
✓ Yes
Managed accounts
✓ Yes
Free demo account
✓ Yes

Platforms & markets

Trading platforms
MT5 for PC, MT4 for PC, MT4 Web Trader, MT4 for Multi Terminal, MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPhone, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPhone. MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPad, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPad
Web trading
✓ Yes
Mobile trading
✓ Yes
Tradable options
Forex Currencies, Commodities, Indices, Stocks, Bonds, Futures, Exchange Stocks, Exchange ETFs
Website languages
English, Chinese, Indonesian, Vietnamese, Thai, Malaysia, Malaysia, Arabic and More

Deposits & withdrawals

Base currencies
USD, EUR, GBP
Funding methods
Bank wire, Debit/Credit Card, Skrill, Neteller, OKPay, Payza, Western Union Quick Pay , FasaPay, China Union Pay and More
Withdrawal methods
Bank wire, Debit/Credit Card, Skrill, Neteller, OKPay, Payza, Western Union Quick Pay , FasaPay, China Union Pay and More

Bonus & contact

Promotion
30% Forex Deposit Bonus
Welcome bonus
30% First Time Deposit Bonus
No deposit bonus
✕ No
Telephone
+44 20 3734 1025, Toll Free: 000800-100-4352, 007 803 321 8183, 003-0813-2643
Email
support@fxtm.com
Fax
✕ No

What is FXTM?

Broker overview

FXTM is an ECN / STD forex broker founded in 2011 and based in Mauritius. It offers forex currencies, commodities, indices, stocks, bonds, futures, exchange stocks, exchange etfs on MT5 for PC, MT4 for PC, MT4 Web Trader, MT4 for Multi Terminal, MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPhone, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPhone. MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPad, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPad.

FXTM is regulated by FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke. Its listed office is Exinity Limited, 5th Floor, 355 NEX Tower, Rue du Savoir, Cybercity, Ebene 72201, Mauritius.

This review explains what you actually get: how safe the broker is, what trading costs look like, how deposits and withdrawals work, what the FXTM bonus offers, and who the broker suits best.

  • ✓Regulated since 2011 by FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke, with segregated client funds.
  • $Cost to start: $200 minimum deposit and spreads from 0.0 pips.
  • ⚡Flexible trading: leverage up to 1:500, hedging, scalping and news trading allowed.
  • %Bonus: 30% First Time Deposit Bonus, no no-deposit bonus.
4.3out of 5

Our short verdict

FXTM stands out for strong multi-regulation, tight spreads from 0.0 pips and full MetaTrader 4 and 5 support. The main thing to watch: higher $200 minimum deposit.

Regulation & safety4.5
Trading costs4.2
Platforms4.5
Deposits & withdrawals4.3
Bonus & promotions4.0

More about FXTM

FXTM (ForexTime) Limited - authorized by CySEC (Cyprus) registration no. 185/12

FXTM (ForexTime) Limited - authorized FSCA (South Africa) registration no. 46614

FXTM (ForexTime) UK Limited - authorized by FCA (UK) registration no. 777911

 FXTM (ForexTime) Exinity Limited - authorized by FSC (Mauritius) registration no. C113012295

Is FXTM safe and regulated?

FXTM is supervised by 4 authorities. Our listing shows these licences:

RegulatorRegionWhat it means for you
FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC—Licence listed for this broker.
FCAUnited KingdomStrict UK rules and FSCS protection for eligible clients.
CySECCyprus / EUMiFID rules, negative balance protection and ESMA leverage caps for retail clients.
FSCA Regulated Forex Broke—Licence listed for this broker.

Client money is held in segregated accounts, separate from the company's own funds. Before you sign up, check which FXTM company will hold your account, because protection levels can differ between regions.

FXTM account types and trading conditions

These are the main trading conditions listed for FXTM. It offers Islamic, mini, VIP, managed accounts.

FeatureFXTM
Minimum deposit$200
Minimum spreads0.0 pips
Max leverage1:500
ExecutionECN / STD
VIP accountsYes
Mini accountsYes
Swap-free (Islamic)Yes
Managed accountsYes
Free demo accountYes
Strategies allowedHedging, scalping, news trading

FXTM trading platforms

FXTM supports MT5 for PC, MT4 for PC, MT4 Web Trader, MT4 for Multi Terminal, MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPhone, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPhone. MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPad, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPad. MetaTrader 4 remains the favourite for forex and Expert Advisors. MetaTrader 5 adds more timeframes and better access to stocks and other non-forex markets.

Web and mobile trading

Web trading: Yes. Mobile trading: Yes. Markets available: Forex Currencies, Commodities, Indices, Stocks, Bonds, Futures, Exchange Stocks, Exchange ETFs. The website is available in English, Chinese, Indonesian, Vietnamese, Thai, Malaysia, Arabic and more.

FXTM deposit and withdrawal methods

FXTM accepts these deposit methods:

  • Bank wire
  • Debit/Credit Card
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • OKPay
  • Payza
  • Western Union Quick Pay
  • FasaPay
  • China Union Pay

Withdrawals use the same methods as deposits.

Accounts can be held in USD, EUR, GBP. Choosing the currency you deposit in avoids conversion fees. Your account must be verified (ID and proof of address) before the first withdrawal.

FXTM bonus and promotions

These are the promotions listed for FXTM:

30%Forex Deposit Bonus

Promotion offered by FXTM. Check the broker's terms for trading volume and withdrawal conditions.

30%First Time Deposit Bonus

FXTM's welcome offer for new clients. Check the broker's terms for trading volume and withdrawal conditions.

FXTM no deposit bonus: FXTM does not offer a no deposit bonus. See our up-to-date list of forex no deposit bonus offers. Every offer has volume and time conditions, so read the terms first.

FXTM pros and cons

Pros

  • Regulated by FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke (since 2011)
  • Spreads from 0.0 pips
  • MT4, MT5, Web trading
  • Hedging and scalping allowed
  • News trading allowed
  • Islamic, mini, VIP, managed accounts
  • Free demo account

Cons

  • Higher $200 minimum deposit
  • No no-deposit bonus
  • Very high 1:500 leverage greatly increases the risk of loss

How to open an FXTM account

  1. RegisterClick "Visit Broker" and fill in your name, email, country and password.
  2. Verify your profileUpload a passport or ID card and a recent utility bill or bank statement.
  3. Choose an accountPick the account type, base currency and leverage that suit you.
  4. Fund and claim the bonusDeposit from $200 and opt in to the promotion if your region qualifies.
  5. Start tradingLog in to MT4, MT5, Web. Practise first on a free demo account.

Open an FXTM account ↗

FXTM customer support and contact

These are the contact details we have on file for FXTM:

Telephone+44 20 3734 1025, Toll Free: 000800-100-4352, 007 803 321 8183, 003-0813-2643
Emailsupport@fxtm.com
AddressExinity Limited, 5th Floor, 355 NEX Tower, Rue du Savoir, Cybercity, Ebene 72201, Mauritius
FaxNot available

FXTM review FAQ

Is FXTM a regulated broker?
Yes. FXTM is regulated by FXTM (ForexTime) is a FSC, FCA, CySEC, FSCA Regulated Forex Broke. Check which group entity you sign up with, because client protection can differ between regions.
What is the FXTM minimum deposit?
The minimum deposit at FXTM is $200. Some account types may ask for a higher first deposit.
Does FXTM offer a no deposit bonus?
No. FXTM does not currently offer a no deposit bonus. It offers a 30% First Time Deposit Bonus instead. For free starting capital, check our no deposit bonus list.
What is the maximum leverage at FXTM?
Maximum leverage is 1:500. Limits are usually lower for retail clients in regulated regions such as the EU, UK and Australia.
Which platforms does FXTM support?
FXTM supports MT5 for PC, MT4 for PC, MT4 Web Trader, MT4 for Multi Terminal, MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPhone, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPhone. MT5 for Android, MT5 for iPad, MT4 for Android, MT4 for iPad. Web trading is available in the browser. Mobile trading is supported on Android and iOS.
Is FXTM good for beginners?
Yes. A free demo account, mini accounts make FXTM easier for beginners. Leveraged trading is still risky, so start on demo and use small position sizes.

Final verdict: should you trade with FXTM?

FXTM scores 4.3 out of 5 in our review. Its strongest points are strong multi-regulation, tight spreads from 0.0 pips and full MetaTrader 4 and 5 support. Keep in mind: higher $200 minimum deposit; no no-deposit bonus.

If your main goal is a free no-deposit bonus, FXTM is not the right fit. Compare it with other options on our best forex brokers page before deciding.

Get $50 Free + 100% deposit bonusClaim Bonus