Hantec Markets Review: Regulation, Bonus, Spreads & Accounts

Hantec Markets broker logo
4.0FXNewBonus score
Founded2008
Min. deposit$10
Max leverage1:200
Spreads from0.3 pips
Broker typeECN / STD
PlatformsMT4
Welcome bonusYes
CountryUnited Kingdom
Base currencies1
Payment methods1 options
Swap-freeYes
Demo accountFree
Regulated by:FSA - Financial Services Authority Islamic accountFree demoNo deposit bonus: No
Full broker profile

Hantec Markets broker details at a glance

Every key fact about Hantec Markets in one place: regulation, trading conditions, account types, platforms, payments, bonus and contact details.

Company & regulation

Broker
Hantec Markets
Founded
2008
Country
United Kingdom
Headquarters
Hantec Markets LimitedHantec House12-14 Wilfred StreetLondonSW1E 6PL
Regulated by
FSA - Financial Services Authority
Type of broker
ECN / STD
Segregated accounts
✓ Yes

Trading conditions

Minimum deposit
$10
Max leverage
1:200
Minimum spreads
0.3 pips
Hedging & scalping
✓ Yes
News trading
✓ Yes
Trading in public
—

Account types

VIP accounts
✓ Yes
Mini accounts
✓ Yes
Islamic accounts
✓ Yes
Swap-free account
✓ Yes
Managed accounts
✓ Yes
Free demo account
✓ Yes

Platforms & markets

Trading platforms
MetaTrader 4 (MT4)
Web trading
✓ Yes
Mobile trading
✓ Yes
Tradable options
—
Website languages
Arabic Cantonese Czech Danish Dutch English French German Hindi

Deposits & withdrawals

Base currencies
USD
Funding methods
Bank Transfer Credit Card
Withdrawal methods
Bank Transfer Credit Card

Bonus & contact

Promotion
✓ Yes
Welcome bonus
✓ Yes
No deposit bonus
✕ No
Telephone
+44 (0) 20 7036 0888
Email
info@hantecfx.com
Fax
+44 (0) 20 7036 0899

What is Hantec Markets?

Broker overview

Hantec Markets is an ECN / STD forex broker founded in 2008 and based in United Kingdom. Clients trade on MetaTrader 4 (MT4).

Hantec Markets is regulated by FSA - Financial Services Authority. Its listed office is Hantec Markets LimitedHantec House12-14 Wilfred StreetLondonSW1E 6PL.

This review explains what you actually get: how safe the broker is, what trading costs look like, how deposits and withdrawals work, what the Hantec Markets bonus offers, and who the broker suits best.

  • ✓Regulated since 2008 by FSA - Financial Services Authority, with segregated client funds.
  • $Cost to start: $10 minimum deposit and spreads from 0.3 pips.
  • ⚡Flexible trading: leverage up to 1:200, hedging, scalping and news trading allowed.
  • %Bonus: Yes, no no-deposit bonus.
4.0out of 5

Our short verdict

Hantec Markets stands out for its FSA - Financial Services Authority licence, a very low $10 minimum deposit and tight spreads from 0.3 pips. The main thing to watch: no no-deposit bonus.

Regulation & safety3.9
Trading costs4.4
Platforms4.2
Deposits & withdrawals3.6
Bonus & promotions4.0

More about Hantec Markets

*

Is Hantec Markets safe and regulated?

Hantec Markets is supervised by 1 authority. Our listing shows these licences:

RegulatorRegionWhat it means for you
FSA - Financial Services Authority—Licence listed for this broker.

Client money is held in segregated accounts, separate from the company's own funds. Before you sign up, check which Hantec Markets company will hold your account, because protection levels can differ between regions.

Hantec Markets account types and trading conditions

These are the main trading conditions listed for Hantec Markets. It offers Islamic, mini, VIP, managed accounts.

FeatureHantec Markets
Minimum deposit$10
Minimum spreads0.3 pips
Max leverage1:200
ExecutionECN / STD
VIP accountsYes
Mini accountsYes
Swap-free (Islamic)Yes
Managed accountsYes
Free demo accountYes
Strategies allowedHedging, scalping, news trading

Hantec Markets trading platforms

Hantec Markets supports MetaTrader 4 (MT4). MetaTrader 4 remains the favourite for forex and Expert Advisors.

Web and mobile trading

Web trading: Yes. Mobile trading: Yes. The website is available in Arabic Cantonese Czech Danish Dutch English French German Hindi.

Hantec Markets deposit and withdrawal methods

Hantec Markets accepts these deposit methods:

  • Bank Transfer Credit Card

Withdrawals use the same methods as deposits.

Accounts can be held in USD. Choosing the currency you deposit in avoids conversion fees. Your account must be verified (ID and proof of address) before the first withdrawal.

Hantec Markets bonus and promotions

These are the promotions listed for Hantec Markets:

BonusYes

Hantec Markets's welcome offer for new clients. Check the broker's terms for trading volume and withdrawal conditions.

Hantec Markets no deposit bonus: Hantec Markets does not offer a no deposit bonus. See our up-to-date list of forex no deposit bonus offers. Every offer has volume and time conditions, so read the terms first.

Hantec Markets pros and cons

Pros

  • Regulated by FSA - Financial Services Authority (since 2008)
  • Very low $10 minimum deposit
  • Spreads from 0.3 pips
  • MT4 trading
  • Hedging and scalping allowed
  • News trading allowed
  • Islamic, mini, VIP, managed accounts

Cons

  • No no-deposit bonus
  • Trading terms can differ by region and group entity
  • CFD trading carries a high risk of losing money

How to open an Hantec Markets account

  1. RegisterClick "Visit Broker" and fill in your name, email, country and password.
  2. Verify your profileUpload a passport or ID card and a recent utility bill or bank statement.
  3. Choose an accountPick the account type, base currency and leverage that suit you.
  4. Fund and claim the bonusDeposit from $10 and opt in to the promotion if your region qualifies.
  5. Start tradingLog in to MT4. Practise first on a free demo account.

Open an Hantec Markets account ↗

Hantec Markets customer support and contact

These are the contact details we have on file for Hantec Markets:

Telephone+44 (0) 20 7036 0888
Emailinfo@hantecfx.com
AddressHantec Markets LimitedHantec House12-14 Wilfred StreetLondonSW1E 6PL
Fax+44 (0) 20 7036 0899

Hantec Markets review FAQ

Is Hantec Markets a regulated broker?
Yes. Hantec Markets is regulated by FSA - Financial Services Authority. Check which group entity you sign up with, because client protection can differ between regions.
What is the Hantec Markets minimum deposit?
The minimum deposit at Hantec Markets is $10. That makes it easy to start with a small account.
Does Hantec Markets offer a no deposit bonus?
No. Hantec Markets does not currently offer a no deposit bonus. It offers a Yes instead. For free starting capital, check our no deposit bonus list.
What is the maximum leverage at Hantec Markets?
Maximum leverage is 1:200. Limits are usually lower for retail clients in regulated regions such as the EU, UK and Australia.
Which platforms does Hantec Markets support?
Hantec Markets supports MetaTrader 4 (MT4). Web trading is available in the browser. Mobile trading is supported on Android and iOS.
Is Hantec Markets good for beginners?
Yes. A free demo account, mini accounts, a $10 minimum deposit make Hantec Markets easier for beginners. Leveraged trading is still risky, so start on demo and use small position sizes.

Final verdict: should you trade with Hantec Markets?

Hantec Markets scores 4.0 out of 5 in our review. Its strongest points are its FSA - Financial Services Authority licence, a very low $10 minimum deposit and tight spreads from 0.3 pips. Keep in mind: no no-deposit bonus; trading terms can differ by region and group entity.

If your main goal is a free no-deposit bonus, Hantec Markets is not the right fit. Compare it with other options on our best forex brokers page before deciding.

Get $50 Free + 100% deposit bonusClaim Bonus