Star Net FX Review: Regulation, Bonus, Spreads & Accounts

Star Net FX broker logo
4.0FXNewBonus score
Founded2018
Min. deposit$200
Max leverage1:400
Spreads from1.2 pips
Broker typeECN / STP / Micro / Crypto / Demo
PlatformsMT5 · Web
Welcome bonusThis broker is not providing any welcome
CountrySaint Vincent and the Grenadines
Base currencies3
Payment methods6 options
Swap-freeYes
Demo accountFree
Regulated by:Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020 Free demoNo deposit bonus: No
Full broker profile

Star Net FX broker details at a glance

Every key fact about Star Net FX in one place: regulation, trading conditions, account types, platforms, payments, bonus and contact details.

Company & regulation

Broker
Star Net FX
Founded
2018
Country
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Headquarters
Star Net Fx, Suit 305, Griffth Corporate Center, P.O. Box 1510, Beachmont Kingstown, St Vincent and the Grenadines
Regulated by
Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020
Type of broker
ECN / STP / Micro / Crypto / Demo
Segregated accounts
✓ Yes

Trading conditions

Minimum deposit
$200
Max leverage
1:400
Minimum spreads
1.2 pips
Hedging & scalping
✓ Yes
News trading
✓ Yes
Trading in public
✓ Yes

Account types

VIP accounts
✓ Yes
Mini accounts
✓ Yes
Islamic accounts
✕ No
Swap-free account
✓ Yes
Managed accounts
✓ Yes
Free demo account
✓ Yes

Platforms & markets

Trading platforms
Webtrader: MetaTrader5 for Android, iOS, Windows, Linux, and MAC
Web trading
✓ Yes
Mobile trading
✓ Yes
Tradable options
Forex Currencies, Crypto, Commodities, Indices, Stocks
Website languages
English

Deposits & withdrawals

Base currencies
USD, EUR, GBP
Funding methods
Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, Cashu, WebMoney
Withdrawal methods
Visa, Mastercard, Skrill, Neteller, Cashu, WebMoney

Bonus & contact

Promotion
N/A
Welcome bonus
This broker is not providing any welcome bonus
No deposit bonus
✕ No
Telephone
+442035751151
Email
info@starnetfx.com
Fax
Unavailable

What is Star Net FX?

Broker overview

Star Net FX is an ECN / STP / Micro / Crypto / Demo forex broker founded in 2018 and based in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. It offers forex currencies, crypto, commodities, indices, stocks on Webtrader: MetaTrader5 for Android, iOS, Windows, Linux, and MAC.

Star Net FX is regulated by Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020. Its listed office is Star Net Fx, Suit 305, Griffth Corporate Center, P.O. Box 1510, Beachmont Kingstown, St Vincent and the Grenadines.

This review explains what you actually get: how safe the broker is, what trading costs look like, how deposits and withdrawals work, what the Star Net FX bonus offers, and who the broker suits best.

  • ✓Regulated since 2018 by Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020, with segregated client funds.
  • $Cost to start: $200 minimum deposit and spreads from 1.2 pips.
  • ⚡Flexible trading: leverage up to 1:400, hedging, scalping and news trading allowed.
  • %Bonus: This broker is not providing any welcome bonus, no no-deposit bonus.
4.0out of 5

Our short verdict

Star Net FX stands out for its Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020 licence, MT5, Web trading and flexible trading rules. The main thing to watch: higher $200 minimum deposit.

Regulation & safety3.9
Trading costs3.9
Platforms4.2
Deposits & withdrawals4.0
Bonus & promotions4.0

More about Star Net FX

Will be updated soon

Is Star Net FX safe and regulated?

Star Net FX is supervised by 1 authority. Our listing shows these licences:

RegulatorRegionWhat it means for you
Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020—Licence listed for this broker.

Client money is held in segregated accounts, separate from the company's own funds. Before you sign up, check which Star Net FX company will hold your account, because protection levels can differ between regions.

Star Net FX account types and trading conditions

These are the main trading conditions listed for Star Net FX. It offers mini, VIP, managed accounts.

FeatureStar Net FX
Minimum deposit$200
Minimum spreads1.2 pips
Max leverage1:400
ExecutionECN / STP / Micro / Crypto / Demo
VIP accountsYes
Mini accountsYes
Swap-free (Islamic)No
Managed accountsYes
Free demo accountYes
Strategies allowedHedging, scalping, news trading

Star Net FX trading platforms

Star Net FX supports Webtrader: MetaTrader5 for Android, iOS, Windows, Linux, and MAC. MetaTrader 5 adds more timeframes and better access to stocks and other non-forex markets.

Web and mobile trading

Web trading: Yes. Mobile trading: Yes. Markets available: Forex Currencies, Crypto, Commodities, Indices, Stocks. The website is available in English.

Star Net FX deposit and withdrawal methods

Star Net FX accepts these deposit methods:

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Skrill
  • Neteller
  • Cashu
  • WebMoney

Withdrawals use the same methods as deposits.

Accounts can be held in USD, EUR, GBP. Choosing the currency you deposit in avoids conversion fees. Your account must be verified (ID and proof of address) before the first withdrawal.

Star Net FX bonus and promotions

These are the promotions listed for Star Net FX:

BonusN/A

Promotion offered by Star Net FX. Check the broker's terms for trading volume and withdrawal conditions.

BonusThis broker is not providing any welcome bonus

Star Net FX's welcome offer for new clients. Check the broker's terms for trading volume and withdrawal conditions.

Star Net FX no deposit bonus: Star Net FX does not offer a no deposit bonus. See our up-to-date list of forex no deposit bonus offers. Every offer has volume and time conditions, so read the terms first.

Star Net FX pros and cons

Pros

  • Regulated by Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020 (since 2018)
  • MT5, Web trading
  • Hedging and scalping allowed
  • News trading allowed
  • Mini, VIP, managed accounts
  • Free demo account
  • 6+ deposit methods, including e-wallets

Cons

  • Higher $200 minimum deposit
  • Spreads from 1.2 pips are on the high side
  • No Islamic (swap-free) accounts
  • No no-deposit bonus

How to open an Star Net FX account

  1. RegisterClick "Visit Broker" and fill in your name, email, country and password.
  2. Verify your profileUpload a passport or ID card and a recent utility bill or bank statement.
  3. Choose an accountPick the account type, base currency and leverage that suit you.
  4. Fund and claim the bonusDeposit from $200 and opt in to the promotion if your region qualifies.
  5. Start tradingLog in to MT5, Web. Practise first on a free demo account.

Open an Star Net FX account ↗

Star Net FX customer support and contact

These are the contact details we have on file for Star Net FX:

Telephone+442035751151
Emailinfo@starnetfx.com
AddressStar Net Fx, Suit 305, Griffth Corporate Center, P.O. Box 1510, Beachmont Kingstown, St Vincent and the Grenadines
FaxUnavailable

Star Net FX review FAQ

Is Star Net FX a regulated broker?
Yes. Star Net FX is regulated by Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020. Check which group entity you sign up with, because client protection can differ between regions.
What is the Star Net FX minimum deposit?
The minimum deposit at Star Net FX is $200. Some account types may ask for a higher first deposit.
Does Star Net FX offer a no deposit bonus?
No. Star Net FX does not currently offer a no deposit bonus. It offers a This broker is not providing any welcome bonus instead. For free starting capital, check our no deposit bonus list.
What is the maximum leverage at Star Net FX?
Maximum leverage is 1:400. Limits are usually lower for retail clients in regulated regions such as the EU, UK and Australia.
Which platforms does Star Net FX support?
Star Net FX supports Webtrader: MetaTrader5 for Android, iOS, Windows, Linux, and MAC. Web trading is available in the browser. Mobile trading is supported on Android and iOS.
Is Star Net FX good for beginners?
Yes. A free demo account, mini accounts make Star Net FX easier for beginners. Leveraged trading is still risky, so start on demo and use small position sizes.

Final verdict: should you trade with Star Net FX?

Star Net FX scores 4.0 out of 5 in our review. Its strongest points are its Star Net FX registration number 25773 BC 2020 licence, MT5, Web trading and flexible trading rules. Keep in mind: higher $200 minimum deposit; spreads from 1.2 pips are on the high side.

If your main goal is a free no-deposit bonus, Star Net FX is not the right fit. Compare it with other options on our best forex brokers page before deciding.

Get $50 Free + 100% deposit bonusClaim Bonus